2017 Grammy Award Winners: Full List

Last night’s 59th annual Grammy Awards featured its share of memorable moments and performances, but only a few award presentations scattered throughout. As in previous years, the majority of the awards were handed out in the “Premiere Ceremony” before the actual telecast and only nine awards were given during the program. For those of you who may not have watched that Premiere Ceremony or want a refresher of the nights awards, here is a complete list of the winners in all 84 categories.

General

ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Adele, 25
RECORD OF THE YEAR: Adele, “Hello”
SONG OF THE YEAR (songwriting): Adele Adkins and Greg Kurstin for “Hello” (Adele)
BEST NEW ARTIST: Chance the Rapper

Pop

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM: Adele, 25
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE: 
Adele, “Hello”
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE: Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”
BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE: Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

Dance/Electronic

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM: Flume, Skin
BEST DANCE RECORDING: The Chainsmokers featuring Daya, “Don’t Let Me Down”

Rock/Metal/Alternative

BEST ROCK ALBUM: Cage the Elephant, Tell Me I’m Pretty
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE: David Bowie, “Blackstar”
BEST ROCK SONG: David Bowie for “Blackstar” (David Bowie)
BEST METAL PERFORMANCE: Megadeth, “Dystopia”
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM: David Bowie, Blackstar

R&B

BEST R&B ALBUM: Lalah Hathaway, Lalah Hathaway Live
BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM: 
Beyoncé, Lemonade
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE:
 Solange, “Cranes in the Sky”
BEST R&B SONG: Hod David and Musze for “Lake by the Ocean” (Maxwell)
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE: Lalah Hathaway, “Angel”

Rap

BEST RAP ALBUM: Chance the Rapper, Coloring Book
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE: Chance the Rapper feat. Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz, “No Problem”
BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE: Drake, “Hotline Bling”
BEST RAP SONG: Aubrey Graham and Paul Jeffries for “Hotline Bling” (Drake)

Country

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM: Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE: Maren Morris, “My Church”
BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE: Pentatonix feat. Dolly Parton, “Jolene”
BEST COUNTRY SONG: Lori McKenna for “Humble and Kind” (Tim McGraw)

Folk/Blues/Roots

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE: Sarah Jarosz, “House of Mercy”
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG: Vince Gill for “Kid Sister” (The Time Jumpers)
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM: William Bell, This Is Where I Live
BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM: The O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor, Coming Home
BEST REGIONAL REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM: Kalani Pe’a, E Walea
BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM: Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat
BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM: Fantastic Negrito, The Last Days of Oakland
BEST FOLK ALBUM: Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent

Jazz

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO: John Scofield for “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” (John Scofield)
BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM: Gregory Porter, Take Me to the Alley
BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM: John Scofield, Country for Old Men
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM: Ted Nash Big Band, Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM: Chucho Valdés, Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac

Gospel/Christian

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG: Kirk Franklin for “God Provides” (Tamela Mann)
BEST GOSPEL ALBUM: Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG: Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott and Emily Weisband for “Thy Will” (Hillary Scott and the Scott Family)
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM: Hillary Scott and the Scott Family, Love Remains
BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM: Joey + Rory, Hymns That Are Important To Us

Latin

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM: Jessie & Joy, Un Bestio Mas
BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM: iLe, iLevitable
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM: Vicente Fernández, Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM: Jose Lugo and Guasábara Combo, Donde Están?

Miscellanious

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM: Snarky Puppy, Culcha Vulcha
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION: Ted Nash for “Spoken At Midnight” (Ted Nash Big Band)
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPELLA: Jacob Collier for “You and I” (Jacob Collier)
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS: Jacob Collier for “Flintstones” (Jacob Collier)
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM: White Sun, White Sun II
BEST REGGAE ALBUM: Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble, Sing Me Home  
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo, Infinity Plus One 

Mixed Media

BEST COMEDY ALBUM: Patton Oswalt, Talking for Clapping
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM: The Color Purple
BEST MUSIC VIDEO: Melina Matsoukas (director) Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer and Inga Veronique (producers) for “Formation” (Beyoncé)
BEST MUSIC FILM: Ron Howard (director) Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci and Nigel Sinclair (producers) for The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA: Miles Davis and various artists, Miles Ahead
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA: John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM: Carol Burnett, In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA: Max Martin, Shellback and Justin Timberlake for “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (cast of Trolls)

Packaging/Production

BEST ALBUM NOTES: Ken Bloom and Richard Carlin for Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along (Eubie Blake and Noble Sissle)
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE: Gérard Lo Monaco for Edith Piaf 1915-2015 (Edith Piaf)
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM: Steve Berkowitz, Jeff Rosen and Mark Wilder for The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) (Bob Dylan)
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE: Jonathan Barnbrook for Blackstar (David Bowie)
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL: André Allen Anjos for “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” (Bob Moses)
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM: Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay for Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement (Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL: David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen, Tony Visconti and Joe LaPorta for Blackstar (David Bowie)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL: Greg Kurstin

Classical

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Steve Reich, Third Coast Percussion
BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE: Krzysztof Penderecki and Henryk Wojnarowski for Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis, Johanna Rusanen, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM: Giancarlo Guerrero and Tim Handley, Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:  Zuill Bailey and Giancarlo Guerrero for “Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway” (Nashville Symphony)
BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM: Dorothea Röschmann and Mitsuko Uchida, Schumann & Berg
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Michael Daugherty for “Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway” (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
BEST OPERA RECORDING: James Conlon, Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer, Guanqun Yu and Blanton Alspaugh for Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (LA Opera Chorus and Orchestra)
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: Andris Nelsons for Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 5, 8 and 9(Boston Symphony Orchestra)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL: Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler and David L Williams for Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus and Orchestra)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL: David Frost

Ryan Gibbs is the music editor for The Young Folks. He is based in Newport, Rhode Island.