2016 Grammy Award Winners Full List

2016-grammy-awards-logo

The 58th Annual Grammy Awards were held last night and were host to performances big (Lady Gaga, Kendrick Lamar), small (seemingly impromptu Stevie Wonder and Miguel performances) and whatever The Hollywood Vampires was supposed to be.

During the three and a half hour show, only eight awards were given out. The rest, including several major awards, were handed out during a “premiere ceremony” streamed online before the big show. Below, you can find the winners for all 83 awards.

General

ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Taylor Swift, 1989
RECORD OF THE YEAR: Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
SONG OF THE YEAR (Songwriting): Ed Sheeran and Amy Wadge for “Thinking Out Loud” (Ed Sheeran)
BEST NEW ARTIST: Meghan Trainor

Pop

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM: Taylor Swift, 1989
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE: Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE: Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
BEST POP TRADITIONAL/VOCAL ALBUM: Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap, The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern

Dance/Electronic

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM: Skrillex and Diplo, Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü
BEST DANCE RECORDING: Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber, “Where Are Ü Now”

Rock/Metal/Alternative

BEST ROCK ALBUM: Muse, Drones
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE: Alabama Shakes, “Don’t Wanna Fight”
BEST ROCK SONG: Alabama Shakes (Zac Cockrell, Heath Fogg, Brittany Howard, Steve Johnson and Ben Tanner) for “Don’t Wanna Fight” (Alabama Shakes)
BEST METAL PERFORMANCE: Ghost, “Cirice”
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM: Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color

R&B

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE: The Weeknd, “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)”
BEST R&B SONG: D’Angelo and Kendra Foster for “Really Love” (D’Angelo & The Vanguar)
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE: Lalah Hathaway, “Little Ghetto Boy”
BEST R&B ALBUM: D’Angelo & The Vanguard, Black Messiah
BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM: The Weeknd, Beauty Behind the Madness

Rap

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE: Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION: Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise and Thundercat, “These Walls”
BEST RAP SONG: Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams for “Alright” (Kendrick Lamar)
BEST RAP ALBUM: Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly

Country

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE: Chris Stapleton, “Traveller”
BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE: Little Big Town, “Girl Crush”
BEST COUNTRY SONG: Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna and Liz Rose for “Girl Crush” (Little Big Town)
BEST COUNTRY ALBUM: Chris Stapleton, Traveller

Folk/Blues/Roots

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE: Mavis Staples, “See That My Grave is Kept Clean”
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG: Jason Isbell for “24 Frames” (Jason Isbell)
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM: Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free
BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM: The Steeldrivers, The Muscle Shoals Recordings
BEST REGIONAL REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM: Jon Cleary, Go Go Juice
BEST BLUES ALBUM: Buddy Guy, Born to Play Guitar
BEST FOLK ALBUM: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn

Jazz

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO: Christian McBride for “Cherokee” (Christian McBride Trio)
BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM: Cecile McLorin Salvant, For One to Love
BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM: John Scofield, Past Present
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM: Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson Fields
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM: Elaine Elias, Made in Brazil

Latin

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM: Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar
BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM: (TIE) – Pitbull, Dale and Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta La Raíz
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM: Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM: Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De Panamá

Gospel/Christian

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG: Kirk Franklin for “Wanna Be Happy” (Kirk Franklin)
BEST GOSPEL ALBUM: Isreal & NewBread, Covered: Alive in Asia
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG: Francesca Battistelli, Holy Spirit
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM: Tobymac, This is Not A Test
BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM: The Fairfield Four, Still Rockin’ My Soul

Mixed Media

BEST COMEDY ALBUM: Louis C.K., Live at Madison Square Garden
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM: Lin-Manuel Miranda and cast, Hamilton
BEST MUSIC VIDEO: Joseph Kahn and Ron Mohrhoff for “Bad Blood” (Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar)
BEST MUSIC FILM: Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees for Amy
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA: Julian Raymond for Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA: Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM: Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA: Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens for “Glory” (Common and John Legend)

Miscellaneous 

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS: Maria Schneider for “Sue (Or In A Season of Crime)” (David Bowie)
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA: “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy”, Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado and Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM: Tim Kubart, Home
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION: Arturo O’Farrill for “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite” (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM: Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest, Sylva
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM: Paul Avgerinos, Grace
BEST REGGAE ALBUM: Morgan Heritage, Strictly Roots
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM: Angelique Kidjo, Sings

Packaging/Production

BEST ALBUM NOTES: Joni Mitchell for Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced (Joni Mitchell)
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE: Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood and Jack White for The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM: Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust, Jeff Rosen, Peter J. Moore and Mark Wilder for The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 (Bob Dylan and The Band)
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE: Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds and Dick Reeves for Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys (Asleep at the Wheel)
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL: Dave Audé for “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)” (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars)
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM: James Guthrie and Joel Plante for Amused to Death (Roger Waters)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL: Shawn Everett and Bob Ludwig for Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL: Jeff Bhasker

Classical

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Eighth Blackbird, Filament
BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE: Charles Bruffy for Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor and Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM: Giancarlo Guerrero and Tim Handley, Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: Augustin Hadelich and Ludovic Morlot for “Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes” (Seattle Symphony)
BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM: Joyce DiDonato and Antonio Pappano, Joyce & Tony: Live From Wigmore Hall
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Stephen Paulus, Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances
BEST OPERA RECORDING: Seiji Ozawa, Isabel Leonard and Dominic Fyfe for Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: Andris Nelsons for Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10 (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL: Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum, Justin Merrill and Patricia Sullivan for Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL: Judith Sherman

Ryan Gibbs is the music editor for The Young Folks. He is based in Newport, Rhode Island.