2015 Brooklyn Film Festival Winners

In our last article, we went over the history and exciting things the Brooklyn Film Festival offers its contestants. And now it’s time to meet the films and the winners.

cdn-indiewire 16MMONSTER: directed by Jacob Kindlon; a 12 minute short from the US.

20 YEARS OF MADNESS: directed by Jeremy Royce; a 90 minute documentary from the US.

ABBY SINGER/SONGWRITER: Directed by Onur Tukel , a 75 minute film from the US.

ABIGAIL DEVILLE’S HARLEM STORIES: Directed by Nick Ravich, a 7 minute American documentary.

AFTER A DREAM: Directed by Tobias Schmuecking, a 17 minute short from Germany.

AND IT WAS GOOD: Directed by Graham Waterston, a 19 minute short from the US.

WINNER of the SHORT NARRATIVE SPIRIT AWARD

BIG BAG: Directed by Ricardo Martin Coloma, a 13 minute animation from Spain.

BLOCK AND PILED: Directed by Marc Riba & Anna Solanas, a 5 minute animation from Spain.maxresdefault

BLUE-EYED ME: Directed by Alexey Marfin, a 7 minute short from England.

BOLES: Directed by Špela Čadež, a 12 minute German animation.

BORN INTO THIS: Directed by Lea Scruggs & Sean Ryon, a 23 minute American documentary.

WINNER of the AUDIENCE AWARD for BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

BORN TO BE MILD: Directed by Andy Oxley, a 15 minute English documentary.

BOYLAND: Directed by Gabe Rubin & Felix Bernstein, a 19 minute US short.

BREAKING IN: Directed by Adepero Oduye, a 4 minute US short.

BUGSTEP: Directed by Ilana Morgan Schwartz, a 4 minute American animation.

But-Not-For-Me-Ryan-CarmichaelBUT NOT FOR ME: Directed by Ryan Carmichael, a 102 minute American feature.

WINNER of the AUDIENCE AWARD for BEST FEATURE NARRATIVE and CERTIFICATE OF OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT for BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

CASTILLO Y EL ARMADO: Directed by Pedro Harres, a 13 minute Brazilian animation.

CHAMELEON: Directed by Ryan Mullins, a 78 minute Canadian documentary.

COLLECTORS: Directed by Marcel Hobi, 5 min animation from Switzerland.

COMIC BOOK HEAVEN: Directed by E.J. Mcleavey-Fisher, a 12 minute US documentary.

CRAZY FOR YOU: Directed by Marcelo Kiwi Beiger, an 11 minute documentary from Chile.

CYLBURN PARK: Directed by Julia Kim Smith, a 10 minute US short.

DAGHWAH: Directed by Moe Najati, a 10 minute short from the United Arab Emirates.

9422baa0cb795fa60af1c7ffdbf431a7DAY 40: Directed by Sol Friedman, a Canadian 5 min animation.

WINNER of the BEST ANIMATION

DEATH SONGS & CAR BOMBS: Directed by Brendan & Jeremy Smyth, a 6 minute US short.

DEEP WEB: Directed by Alex Winter, a 90 minute American documentary.

DEVIL TOWN: Directed by Harvey Mitkas, a 99 minute American film.

WINNER of the BEST BROOKLYN PROJECT

DICTATION: Directed by Christoph Müller, a Mexican 5 minute animation.

DISAPPEAR: Directed by Simon Direen & Kaz Ceh, an Australian 8 minute short.

487314225_640DIVISION AVENUE: Directed by Janna Kyllästinen & Anne-Katrine Hansen, a Canada 13 minute short.

WINNER of the EXPERIMENTAL SPIRIT AWARD

EADWEARD: Directed by Kyle Rideout, a Canada 104 minute film.

EAT ME: Directed by Xiangtian Zheng, 6 minute short from the US.

ENSEMBLE EPISODE01&2: Directed by Toowa 2, a Japanese 26 minute short.

ERIC, WINTER TO SPRING: Directed by Danya Abt, an America 15 minute documentary.

WINNER of the BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

THE FALLEN PHOENIX: Directed by Gwen Barriac & Heather Larkin, 5 minute American animation.

FIRST LESSON: Directed by Nick Paley & Dawn Kim, an American 6 minute documentary.

FLIPPING: Directed by Jin Kyu Ahn, United States, 8 min, 2014, Experimental

FRAME BY FRAME: Directed by Mo Scarpelli & Alexandria Bombach, an 85 minute documentary from Afghanistan.maxresdefault (1)

WINNER of the SPIRIT AWARD for FEATURE DOCUMENTARY and FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AUDIENCE AWARD

FROM BED THOU AROSE: Directed by Bartek Konopka, a 25 minute short from Poland.

WINNER of the BEST NARRATIVE  SHORT

FROM WATER: Directed by Aykhan Tan, a 17 minute short from Azerbaijan.

FUNNY BUNNY: Directed by Alison Bagnall, an 85 minute film from the US.

WINNER of the CERTIFICATE OF OUTSTANDING ACHEIVEMENT for the BEST EDITING and MALE ACTOR

GIRLS GONE J-1: Directed by Mikhail Shraga Alina Smirnova, a 16 minute US short.

GIVE HIM SOMETHING RED: Directed by Greg Accetta , a 5 minute US documentary.

sxsw2015godblessthechildGOD BLESS THE CHILD: Directed by Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, a 92 minute US film.

WINNER of the CERTIFICATE OF OUTSTANDING ACHEIVEMENT for the BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GOLDEN AGE: Directed by Maija Blåfield, a Finnish 19 minute short.

GREEN CARD: Directed by Pilar Rico & David Whitmer, a 19 minute US film.

HELP US FIND SUNIL TRIPATHI: Directed by Neal Broffman, a 74 minute doc.

WINNER of the AUDIENCE AWARD for BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

THE HERMIT: Directed by Lena Friedrich, a 23 minute US documentary.

HIGHWAY OF HELL: Directed by Carolyn & Andy London, an American 7 minute animation.

HOME RANGE: Directed by Natalia Kaniasty, a 14 minute American short.

downloadHOW TO BE A BLACK PANTHER: Directed by Daisy Zhou, a 21 minute American short.

WINNER of the AUDIENCE AWARD for BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

I AM THOR: Directed by Ryan Wise, an 84 minute documentary from the US.

I THOUGHT I TOLD YOU TO SHUT UP!!: Directed by Charlie Tyrell, a 12 minute Canadian short.

IN THE FUTURE LOVE WILL ALSO: Directed by Clayton Allis & Alfie Lee, a 19 minute American short.

WINNER of the BEST EXPERIMENTAL and EXPERIMENTAL AUDIENCE AWARD

INFERNO: Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer, a 113 minute Slovenian film.257174-inferno-0-230-0-345-crop

WINNER of the SPIRIT AWARD for FEATURE NARRATIVE

INVISIBLE: Directed by Zofia Pregowska, a 22 minute Polish documentary.

JOE IS DEAD: Directed by Lucía García-Lubén , an 8 minute Spanish short.

THE LAST ARTIST: Directed by Allysha Webber, a 7 minute Australian animation.

LAST REEL: Directed by Steven Bognar, an 8 minute American short.

LISTEN: Directed by Monteith Mccollum, a 10 minute American short.

LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS: Directed by Melissa Johnson & Robertino Zambrano, a 9 minute Australian short.

WINNER of the ANIMATION SPIRIT AWARD

LUNGI DANCE: Directed by Subrata Kar, a 20 minute Indian short.

MANSON FAMILY VACATION: Directed by J. Davis, a 85 minute American film.

MARIO: Directed by Tess Martin a 3 minute American animation.

MEANWHILE: Directed by Stephen Mcnally, a 5 minute Irish animation

MILKY BROTHER: Directed by Vahram Mkhitaryan, a 30 minute Armenian short.

MORT: Directed by Vito Ferber, a 5 minute American animation.

GOLD: Directed by Brian Carlson, a 4 minute American documentary.

MY NAME IS FRANCO AND I LIKE DARK CHOCOLATE: Directed by Silvia De Gennaro, a 7 0minute Italian short.

N64Q: BORN FREE: Directed by Sasha Gransjean, a 7 minute Japanese documentary.

NEEDLE TOWN: Directed by Henrik Hylland Uhlving & Kaspar Synnevaag, a 2 minute Norwegian short.

NOWHERE: Directed by I-Cheng Lee, a 2 minute American animation

PAD WITH ME: Directed by Chia-ching Chu, a 5 minute animation from Taiwan.

PARADISO: Directed by Omar Al Abdul Razzak, a 73 minute documentary from Spain.

PAWO: Directed by Antje Heyn, an 8 minute German animation.

THE PERFECT SODA: Directed by Oriel Danielson, a 19 minute Swedish documentary.

PET THERAPY: Directed by Catherine Orchard, a 7 minute American short.

PLACEBO: Directed by Abhay Kumar, a 96 minute Indian documentary.

POCKET FULL OF DETRITUS: Directed by Michael Barnett, a 6 minute American short.

PREGGO: Directed by Kristin Slaysman, a 7 minute American short.

THE PRESENT: Directed by Jacob Frey, a 5 minute German animation.

QUESTION LINGERS: Directed by Kenneth Feinstein, a 6 minute short from Singapore.

rat_slayer_of_hillside_njTHE RAT SLAYER OF HILLSIDE NJ: Directed by Andrew Keogh Ruotolo, an 18 minute American short.

RED SPIDER LILY: Directed by John Clang & Wai Thong Chow, a 10 minute short from Singapore.

THE REFRIGERATOR: Directed by Robert Gregson, an 11 minute American short.

WINNER of the BEST NEW DIRECTOR

THE REGULARS: Directed by Zoe Graham, a 12 minute American short.

RHYTHM OF THE CITY: Directed by Julie Gratz, a 2 minute American animation.

RICE AND MATCHSTICKS: Directed by Javier Beltramino, a 9 minute Argentinian animation.

ROCK IS NOT AN ATTITUDE: Directed by Xiaoxiao Tang, a 5 minute American short.

SAMUEL-613: Directed by Billy Lumby, a 14 minute Englishn short.

SHIT EATERS: Directed by Agata Wojcierowska, a 7 minute Polish short.

A SINGLE BODY: Directed by Sotiris Dounoukos, a 19 minute French short.

SOMETHING ABOUT WHICH NOTHING CAN BE SAID: Directed by Theodore Kennedy, a 14 minute American short.

SUPER UNIT: Directed by Teresa Czepiec, a 20 minute Polish documentary.

SWEATY BETTY: Directed by Joseph Frank & Zachary Reed, a 93 minute American film.250902-sweaty-betty-0-230-0-345-crop

WINNER OF THE GREAT CHAMELEON AWARD and BEST NARATIVE FEATURE.

T.P: Directed by Bob Blevins & Bradly Werley, a 10 minute American animation.

WINNER of the AUDIENCE AWARD for BEST ANIMATION

TEETH: Directed by Tom Brown & Daniel Gray, a 6 minute English animation.

TERMS OF INTIMACY: Directed by Melissa Langer, an 8 minute American doc.

TIM AND HIS BOOKS: Directed by Animesh Nigam, a 3 minute Indian short.

TO GET IN: Directed by Anna Sarukhanova, a 30 minute film from Georgia.

TREASURE ISLAND: Directed by Elizabeth Lo & Melissa Langer, a 6 minute American short.

WINNER of the SPIRIT AWARD for SHORT DOCUMENTARY

UNORDINARY JOURNEY IN AN ORDINARY DAY: Directed by Yoshino Aoki, a 3 minute Canadian short.

VALEDICTORIAN: Directed by Matthew Yeager, a 78 minute American film.

WE WERE COLORS: Directed by Marcos Almada Rivero & Carlos Azcuaga Hernández, a 7 minute Mexican animation.

download (1)WE WERE REBELS: Directed by Katharina von Schroeder & Florian Schewe, a German 93 minute animation.

WINNER OF THE BEST DOCUMENTARY

WHALE VALLEY: Directed by Gudmundur Arnar, a 15 minute short from Denmark.

WINNER of the CERTIFICATE OF OUTSTANDING ACHEIVEMENT for the BEST MALE ACTOR

WILD HOME: Directed by Jack & Robert Schurman, a 75 minute American documentary.

WILDLIKE: Directed by Frank Hall Green, a 98 minute American film.

WINNER of the CERTIFICATE OF OUTSTANDING ACHEIVEMENT for the BEST PRODUCER, BEST SCREENPLAY, and BEST ACTRESS

ZEPO: Directed by César Díaz Meléndez, a 3 minute Spanish animation.

Catherina has been writing since she was 14 years old- screenplays, movie reviews, sports stories and anything in between. Living in New York City, she can tell you any fact about any movie. She writes screenplays in her free time and is a huge Kevin Spacey, Tina Fey and Quentin Tarantino fan. You can contact her at catherina@theyoungfolks.com